SHOW RESULTS

Placings at the American Junior Simmental Association National
July 2020
Click here to download 2020 AJSA National Results

Best in Show Photography Award – Whitney Olson
Photo entitled, “If These Fields Could Talk”
2020 American Herdsman of the Year – Whitney Olson
Bronze Merit Award Winner – Audrey Redalen
Silver Merit Award Winner – Gabby Nemitz
Gold Merit Award Winner – Whitney Olson

Showmanship:
Junior: Jaxon Hilbrands – 20th
Intermediate: Jazzlyn Hilbrands – 12th,
Brooklyn Hiniker – 18th

Sales Talk: Junior:
Kate Schmidt – 2nd
Jaxon Hilbrands – 10th
Aubrey Schmidt – 13th

Intermediate:
Alex Kellen-3rd
Audrey Redalen-4th
Baleigh Peterson-5th
Coltan Raatz-10th

Senior:
Marth Moenning – 3rd
Grace Schlueter – 6th
Katie Moller – 11th
Whitney Olson – 19th

Calvin Drake Genetic Evaluation Quiz:
Junior:
Blake Krueger- 6th
Aubrey Schmidt- 11th
Brennir Peterson-14th
Jaxon Hilbrands-15th

Intermediate:
Baleigh Peterson- 6th
Coltan Raatz-11th
Jazzlyn Hilbrands- 14th

Senior:
Whitney Olson- 1st
Branstyn Peterson- 7th
Dakota Rohner-9th
Matthew Allen-12th
Katie Moller – 13th
Gabby Nemitz- 17th

Judging Contest:
Junior:
Blake Krueger- 12th
Brennir Peterson – 14th

Intermediate:
Jazzlyn Hilbrands- 1st
Audrey Redalen- 15th

Senior:
Martha Moenning- 8th
Katie Moller- 15th

Cattlemen’s Quiz:
Junior:
Brennir Peterson- 18th

Intermediate:
Magen Tol- 5th
Jazzlyn Hilbrands- 7th
Baleigh Peterson-16th

Senior:
Gabby Nemitz – 7th
Katie Moller – 8th
Whitney Olson – 11th
Grace Schlueter – 14th

Overall Junior: (Out of over 170 individuals)
Blake Krueger – 20th


Overall Intermediate:
Jazzlyn Hilbrands-5th
Baleigh Peterson- 7th
Audrey Redalen-11th
Coltan Raatz-14th
Megan Tol-15th


Overall Senior:
Whitney Olson-6th
Katie Moller-10th
Martha Moenning-16th


Minnesota Beef Expo
Thursday, October 25, 2018

Click Here For Heifer Results
Click Here For Steer Results

 

Minnesota State Fair Announces Champion Simmental & Foundation Simmental Exhibited at the 2018 FFA Beef Cattle Show

St. Paul, Minn. – The 2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Cattle Show brought in new and past exhibitors with a total of 59 head of Simmental and Foundation Simmental exhibited. The shows were evaluated by Emily Griffiths of Kendalville, Indiana.

Simmental Grand Champions

The 2018 FFA Grand Champion Female went to Whitney Olson of Alexandria-Jefferson FFA.

The 2018 FFA Reserve Grand Champion Female was exhibited by Craig Raatz of Pipestone FFA. 

Simmental Division Female Champions

Champion Heifer Calf: Jazlynn Hilbrands, Morris Area FFA   
Champion Junior: Whitney Olson, Alexandria-Jefferson FFA   
Champion Senior: Jazlynn Hilbrands, Morris Area FFA   

Foundation Simmental Grand Champions

The 2018 Grand Champion Female was exhibited by Paige Peine of Randolph FFA.

The 2018 FFA Reserve Grand Champion Female went to Caroline Mayer of Lanesboro FFA.   

Foundation Simmental Division Female Champions

Champion Heifer Calf: Craig Raatz, Pipestone FFA   
Champion Junior: Paige Peine, Randolph FFA
Champion Senior: Hunter Aggen, Fillmore Central FFA   

Detailed information is available at mnstatefair.org/competition/livestock.html.

For further information, please email competition@mnstatefair.org or call 651-288-4417.
________________________________________________________________

Minnesota State Fair Announces Champion Simmental & Percentage Simmental Exhibited at the 2018 Open Class Beef Cattle Show

St. Paul, Minn. – The 2018 Minnesota State Fair Open Class Cattle Show brought in new and past exhibitors with a total of 140 head of Simmental and Percentage Simmental exhibited. The shows were evaluated by Chris Cassady, Ph.D. of Ankeny, Iowa.

Simmental Grand Champions

The 2018 Grand Champion Female was exhibited by Kiersten Jass of Jass Simmentals, Garner, Iowa.

The 2018 Grand Champion Bull went to Ashley Zimmerman of Zimmerman Simmentals, Spencer, Wisconsin. 

Simmental Division Female Champions

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Seth Kaehler, K-LER Cattle Company – St. Charles, Minnesota   
Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Matthew Hilbrands, Hilbrands Simmentals – Holloway, Minnesota   
Champion Junior: Whitney Olson – Alexandria, Minnesota   
Champion Senior: Kiersten Jass, Jass Simmentals – Garner, Iowa   

Simmental Division Bull Champions

Champion Bull Calf: Maggie Post, Brian Post Farm – Lakefield, Minnesota   
Champion Junior: Luke Grass, Grass-Lunning Simmentals – Leroy, Minnesota   
Champion Senior: Ashley Zimmerman, Zimmerman Simmentals – Spencer, Wisconsin   

Percentage Simmental Grand Champions

The 2018 Grand Champion Female was exhibited by Paige Peine of Peine Cattle Company, Hastings, Minnesota

The 2018 Grand Champion Bull went to Mason Latzke of Latzke Farms, Gaylord, Minnesota.

Percentage Simmental Division Female Champions

Champion Heifer Calf: Edward Schmidt, Double E Cattle Co – Tracy, Minnesota
Champion Heifer Calf: Seth Kaehler, K-LER Cattle Company – St. Charles, Minnesota   
Champion Senior: Laurin Goecke, JayKey Farms – State Center, Iowa   

Percentage Simmental Division Bull Champions

Champion Bull Calf: Mason Latzke, Latzke Farms – Gaylord, Minnesota   
Champion Senior: Edward Schmidt, Double E Cattle Co – Tracy, Minnesota   

Detailed information is available at mnstatefair.org/competition/livestock.html.

For further information, please email competition@mnstatefair.org or call 651-288-4417.

________________________________________________________________

AJSA 2019 North Central Regional Classic Results:

Calvin Drake Genetic Evaluation Quiz
Juniors: 
3rd Nicholas Rossman
5th Cowan Mortenson
1st Jazlynn Hilbrands
6th Connor Johnson
2nd Kate Schmidt
8th  Madison Small 

Seniors:
6th Katie Moller
2nd Whitney Olson
8th Sam Hulst
10th  Baleigh Peterson

Sales Talk
Juniors: 
9th Cowan Mortenson
10th Grace Mortenson
5th Jazlynn Hilbrands
4th Nick Rossman
8th Audrey REdalen
1st Aubree Schmidt

Seniors: 
7th Matthew Allen
1st Katie Moller
5th Baleigh Peterson

Judging Contest
Juniors: 
2nd Jazlynn Hilbrands 
1st Nick Rossman
10th Jenna Dougherty

Seniors:
5th Coltan Raatz
2nd Mary Moenning

Public Speaking
Juniors: 
7th Grace Mortenson
8th Connor Johnson
6th Sophie Klehr
5th Brennir Peterson
4th Nick Rossman
1st Madison Small

Seniors: 
4th Mary Moenning
8th Martha Moenning
2nd Katie Moller
10th - Carissa Dougherty

Cattlemen's Quiz
Juniors: 
Honorable Mention: Brennir Peterson & Nick Rossman
8th Grace Mortenson
2nd Courtney Allen
1st Jazlynn Hilbrands
10th Sophie Klehr
7th Connor Johnson
4th Madison Small 

Seniors: 
5th Sam Hulst
6th Rylee Hackett
9th Gabby Nemitz

Showmanship: 
Juniors: 
6th Jazlynn Hilbrands
10th Cowan Mortenson
7th James Rossman
9th Jaxon Hilbrands

Bred & Owned Bull
Sam Holst 4th 

Cow Calf Pair - Percentage 
1st - Weston Hawkins
3rd - Janae Salvetti
5th - Blake Krueger

Bred & Owned % Heifers: 
3rd - Whitney Olson 
10th - Baleigh Peterson 

Owned % Heifers: 
6th - Katie Moller
7th - Jazlynn Hilbrands
9th - Alex Kellen
10th-Nick ROssman

Owned Purebred Cow Calf Pair
5th - Whitney Olson
4th - Gabby Nemitz 

Bred & Owned Purebreds: 
5th - Audrey Redalen
6th - Audrey Redalen
8th - Lydia Faulhaber

Owned Purebreds: 
4th - James Rossman
6th - Jaxson Hilbrands
8th - Jazlynn Hilbrands

Overall Juniors: 
1st Jazlynn HIlbrands
6th Madison Small
3rd Nick Rossman

Overall Seniors: 
4th Katie Moller
10th Mary Moenning
9th Whitney Olson


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
 
 
SALE RESULTS
Minnesota State Simmentals Sale
February 24, 2018 - Rochester, MN
Click Here For Sale Report
 
 
     
PRESIDENT:
Tyler Johnson
25429 189th Street NW
Big Lake, MN 55309
507-458-3265
tjohnson@vitaplus.com
TREASURER:
Beth Andersland
12758 670th Avenue
Emmons, MN 56029
507-297-5986 (H)
507-402-1095 (c)
andersland@gmail.com
   
visit edjecattle.com
site by EDJE Technologies