SHOW RESULTS

Minnesota Beef Expo
Thursday, October 25, 2018

Click Here For Heifer Results
Click Here For Steer Results

 

Minnesota State Fair Announces Champion Simmental & Foundation Simmental Exhibited at the 2018 FFA Beef Cattle Show

St. Paul, Minn. – The 2018 Minnesota State Fair FFA Cattle Show brought in new and past exhibitors with a total of 59 head of Simmental and Foundation Simmental exhibited. The shows were evaluated by Emily Griffiths of Kendalville, Indiana.

Simmental Grand Champions

The 2018 FFA Grand Champion Female went to Whitney Olson of Alexandria-Jefferson FFA.

The 2018 FFA Reserve Grand Champion Female was exhibited by Craig Raatz of Pipestone FFA. 

Simmental Division Female Champions

Champion Heifer Calf: Jazlynn Hilbrands, Morris Area FFA   
Champion Junior: Whitney Olson, Alexandria-Jefferson FFA   
Champion Senior: Jazlynn Hilbrands, Morris Area FFA   

Foundation Simmental Grand Champions

The 2018 Grand Champion Female was exhibited by Paige Peine of Randolph FFA.

The 2018 FFA Reserve Grand Champion Female went to Caroline Mayer of Lanesboro FFA.   

Foundation Simmental Division Female Champions

Champion Heifer Calf: Craig Raatz, Pipestone FFA   
Champion Junior: Paige Peine, Randolph FFA
Champion Senior: Hunter Aggen, Fillmore Central FFA   

Detailed information is available at mnstatefair.org/competition/livestock.html.

For further information, please email competition@mnstatefair.org or call 651-288-4417.
________________________________________________________________

Minnesota State Fair Announces Champion Simmental & Percentage Simmental Exhibited at the 2018 Open Class Beef Cattle Show

St. Paul, Minn. – The 2018 Minnesota State Fair Open Class Cattle Show brought in new and past exhibitors with a total of 140 head of Simmental and Percentage Simmental exhibited. The shows were evaluated by Chris Cassady, Ph.D. of Ankeny, Iowa.

Simmental Grand Champions

The 2018 Grand Champion Female was exhibited by Kiersten Jass of Jass Simmentals, Garner, Iowa.

The 2018 Grand Champion Bull went to Ashley Zimmerman of Zimmerman Simmentals, Spencer, Wisconsin. 

Simmental Division Female Champions

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Seth Kaehler, K-LER Cattle Company – St. Charles, Minnesota   
Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Matthew Hilbrands, Hilbrands Simmentals – Holloway, Minnesota   
Champion Junior: Whitney Olson – Alexandria, Minnesota   
Champion Senior: Kiersten Jass, Jass Simmentals – Garner, Iowa   

Simmental Division Bull Champions

Champion Bull Calf: Maggie Post, Brian Post Farm – Lakefield, Minnesota   
Champion Junior: Luke Grass, Grass-Lunning Simmentals – Leroy, Minnesota   
Champion Senior: Ashley Zimmerman, Zimmerman Simmentals – Spencer, Wisconsin   

Percentage Simmental Grand Champions

The 2018 Grand Champion Female was exhibited by Paige Peine of Peine Cattle Company, Hastings, Minnesota

The 2018 Grand Champion Bull went to Mason Latzke of Latzke Farms, Gaylord, Minnesota.

Percentage Simmental Division Female Champions

Champion Heifer Calf: Edward Schmidt, Double E Cattle Co – Tracy, Minnesota
Champion Heifer Calf: Seth Kaehler, K-LER Cattle Company – St. Charles, Minnesota   
Champion Senior: Laurin Goecke, JayKey Farms – State Center, Iowa   

Percentage Simmental Division Bull Champions

Champion Bull Calf: Mason Latzke, Latzke Farms – Gaylord, Minnesota   
Champion Senior: Edward Schmidt, Double E Cattle Co – Tracy, Minnesota   

Detailed information is available at mnstatefair.org/competition/livestock.html.

For further information, please email competition@mnstatefair.org or call 651-288-4417.

________________________________________________________________

Results from the AJSA National Classic:

Beginner Cattleman's Quiz:
6th place- Jazlynn Hilbrands
11th- Courtney Allen
13th- Madison Small
16th Brennir Peterson

Intermediate Cattleman's Quiz
5th Coltan Raatz
7th Branstyn Peterson
13th Baleigh Peterson
21st Sawyer Otto

Senior Cattleman's Quiz
3rd Sam Virnig
8th Matthew Allen
13th Sam Holst
20th Rylee Hackett
21st Kylee Kohls

Beginner Cattle Judging 
3rd Jazlynn Hilbrands
17th Nick Rossman
18th Madison Small

Senior Cattle Judging
11th Katie Moller
3rd Sam Holst

Beginner Sales Talk
16th - Jazlynn Hilbrands

Senior Sales Talk
9th - Kylee Kohl's
4th Katie Moller

Beginner Genetic Evaluation Quiz
Jazlynn Hilbrands -2nd
Nick Rossman -7th
Jenna Dougherty - 9th

Intermediate Genetic Evaluation Quiz
Bo Peine -14th
Branstyn Peterson-10th

Senior Genetic Evaluation Quiz
Whitney Olson-10th
Dakota Grainer- 20th
Beth Moller 5th

Beginner Public Speaking
Grace Mortenson 20th
Cowan Mortenson 13th
Jazlynn Hilbrands 1st

Intermediate Public Speaking
Martha Moenning - 11th

Senior Public Speaking
Kylee Kohl's - 14th
Mary Moenning - 8th

Beginner Showmanship
Jazlynn Hilbrands 9th
Audrey Redalen 8th

Intermediate Showmanship
Caroline Mayer 9th
Grace Britton 14th
Alex Kellen 17th
Emily Thorson 18th

Senior Showmanship
Paige Peine 18th
Tom Norman 5tg
Jorli Hauge 7th

National Herdsman of the Year:
Hunter Aggen

Overall Top Junior Individuals:
Audrey Redalen 15th
Jazlynn Hilbrands 2nd
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
 
 
SALE RESULTS
Minnesota State Simmentals Sale
February 24, 2018 - Rochester, MN
Click Here For Sale Report
 
 
     
PRESIDENT:
Matthew Pearson 
45283 320th Street
Gaylord, MN 55334
641-832-0232 
matthewapearson@gmail.com
TREASURER:
Beth Andersland
12758 670th Avenue
Emmons, MN 56029
507-297-5986 (H)
507-402-1095 (c)
andersland@gmail.com
   
visit edjecattle.com
site by EDJE Technologies